Skip to Main Content

The University of Tennessee

The Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering Department

Frequently Used Tools:



Faculty and Staff Directory


Faculty & Staff

» Research Faculty » Retired Faculty » Joint Faculty
» Joint Faculty (ORNL) » Adjunct Faculty » Staff

 


Bamin Khomami

Granger and Beaman Distinguished University Professor, Department Head

Ph.D., University of Illinois- Urbana: Dynamics of complex fluids, renewable energy, composite materials, rheology, and multiscale modeling and simulation.


Brian J. Edwards

Professor,
Associate Head

Ph.D., University of Delaware: Thermodynamics, fluid mechanics, molecular modeling and sustainable energy.

Eric T. Boder
Steven M. Abel

Assistant Professor

Ph.D., Stanford University: Statistical mechanics applied to cell biology and immunology; multiscale modeling of cell signaling networks, the cytoskeleton, and membranes

Eric T. Boder
Eric T. Boder

Career Development
Associate Professor


Ph.D., University of Illinois: Molecular biotechnology and bioengineering, protein engineering and directed evolution.

Robert M. (Pete) Counce
Robert M. (Pete) Counce

Professor

Ph.D., University of Tennessee: Green engineering, process design, separations and sustainable energy.

 

Paul M. Dalhaimer
Paul Dalhaimer

Assistant Professor

Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania: Drug delivery vehicles; lipid droplet biology.

Paul D. Frymier
Paul D. Frymier

Associate Professor

Ph.D., University of Virginia: Engineering and optimization of photosynthetic routes to biohydrogen; development and implementation of biosensors and sustainable energy.

Ramki Kalyanaraman
Ramki Kalyanaraman

Professor

Ph.D., North Carolina State University, Raleigh:
Advanced materials for energy, thin films, nanomaterials, nanomanufacturing, sensing and electronics, self-organization, laser processing, plasmonics.

David J. Keffer
S. Michael Kilbey II

Professor

Ph.D., University of Minnesota:

David J. Keffer
Siris O. Laursen

Assistant Professor

Ph.D., University of Michigan: Heterogeneous Catalyst Design; Fundamentals of Surface Chemical Reactivity; Non-precious Metal Catalysts; Electronic Structure of Materials; Photo- and Electro-catalysis.

Stephen J. Paddison
Stephen J. Paddison

Professor, Gibson Endowed Chair in Engineering

Ph.D., University of Calgary, Canada: Computational materials science as applied to fuel cell electrolytes and electrocatalysts and sustainable energy.

Stephen J. Paddison
Art J. Ragauskas

Professor, Governor's Chair in Biorefining

Ph.D., University of Western Ontario: Physical Organic Chemistry, Advanced NMR.

Stephen J. Paddison
Joshua R. Sangoro

Assistant Professor

Ph.D., University of Leipzig, Germany: Materials for electrochemical energy applications; batteries and supercapacitors; dynamics under confinement; charge transport in amorphous materials; eutectics.

Stephen J. Paddison
Cong T. Trinh

Assistant Professor

Ph.D., University of Minnesota, Twin Cities: (Bio)chemical engineering; Systems and synthetic biology; Metabolic engineering; Development of modular microbial cell factories; Biofuels and Bioenergy.

Thomas A. Zawodzinski
Thomas A. Zawodzinski

Governor's Chair Professor

Ph.D., SUNY/Buffalo: Electrochemical Energy, batteries and fuel cells; NMR methods for studying transport, structure in materials; electrolytes; multi-functional materials; molecular device concepts.

   

(Back to top)

     

Research Faculty


Shengting Cui

Research Associate Professor

Ph.D., University of Virginia: Molecular Dynamics Study of the Sputtering of the Condensed Gas Solids.


Alexander B. Papandrew

Research Assistant Professor

Ph.D., Caltech: Solid acid fuel cells; Catalyst synthesis; Advanced materials for energy storage and conversion.

(Back to top)

     


Retired Faculty


Paul R. Bienkowski


Duane D. Bruns


John R. Collier


Charles F. Moore


Simioan Petrovan


John W. Prados


Carl O. Thomas

Tsewei Wang
Tsewei Wang


Frederick E. Weber

(Back to top)

   

Joint Faculty


Matthew Mench

Professor

   

(Back to top)

   

Joint Faculty (ORNL)


Valmor de Almeida

Professor


Abhijeet Borole
Professor


David DePaoli

Professor


Michael Hu

Professor


Jagjit Nanda

Associate Professor


Chaitanya Narula

Professor


Ali Passian
Associate Professor

   

(Back to top)

   

Adjunct Faculty


Paul R. Bienkowski
Professor


Barry Bruce

Professor


Wei-Ren Chen

Assistant Professor


Chris Cox

Professor


Mark Dadmun

Professor


Stuart Daw

Professor


James Downs

Professor


Doug Hayes

Associate Professor


David Joy

Professor


Dibyendu Mukherjee

Assistant Professor


Timothy Rials

Professor


J. S. Watson

Professor

(Back to top)

   


Staff

Administrative Offices

Amy Brewer
Amy Brewer
Business Manager

Cristina Soto
Kat Forst
Administrative Coordinator

Cristina Soto
Rita Gray
Administrative Specialist

Cristina Soto
Marie Parigin
Administrative Specialist

Amber Tipton
Amber Tipton

Accounting Specialist

Grace Barnes
Jennifer Wolfenbarger
Accounting Specialist

 

   

Mechanical Systems Group

Doug Fielden
Doug Fielden

Technical Supervisor

Larry Smith
Larry Smith

Technical Specialist

Dan Hackworth
Danny Hackworth

Technical Specialist

Technical Support Group

Stephen Stiner
Stephen Stiner

Technical Supervisor

Carol Winn
Carol Winn

Senior Technical Specialist

 

(Back to top)