Skip to content
Distinguished Alumnus Award

UT Alumni Association Awards

The UT Knoxville Alumni Board of Director’s Alumni Awards Program began in 2008. Since then the program has expanded to include four categories, Distinguished Alumnus/Alumna, Alumni Professional Achievement, Alumni Service, and Alumni Promise. The Alumni Board of Directors’ awards selection committee is responsible for the review and selection of the alumni awards each year.

Browse other UTAA alumni awards on their webpage.

Dedicated to the spirit of the Volunteer, the Distinguished Alumnus/a award is the single highest alumni award given and is reserved for alumni who have excelled at the national or international level.

You can read more about this UT Alumni Association award here.

2017

Michael C. Crabtree (BS  Electrical Engineering 1973, MS Electrical Engineering 1975)

2014

Terry Douglass (BS Electrical Engineering 1965, MS Electrical Engineering 1966, PhD Electrical Engineering 1968)
Kim Greene (BS Engineering Science & Mechanics 1988)


2012

Mark Dean (BS Electrical Engineering 1979)
Ann (BS Elementary Education 1965) and John Tickle, Sr. (BS Industrial Engineering 1965)


2011

Joseph C. Cook, Jr. (BS Industrial Engineering 1965)


2008

Chad Holliday (BS Industiral Engineering 1970)

The Alumni Professional Achievement Award recognizes alumni who have achieved a high level of success in their chosen field of endeavor.

You can read more about this UT Alumni Association award here.

2017

Barbie S. Bigelow (MS Computer Science 1985)

2016

Mitch Patel (BS Civil Engineering 1991, MS Civil Engineering 1993)


2015

Nathan Sam Dougherty, Jr. (BS Mechanical Engineering 1962, MS Aerospace Engineering 1970)
Jim Flood (BS Civil Engineering 1980)
Dwight Hutchins (BS Chemical Engineering 1986)


2014

Harold Conner (BS Chemical Engineering 1968, MS Chemical Engineering 1978)


2013

Kathy Caldwell (BS Civil Engineering 1985)


2012

Hashem Hashemian (MS Nuclear Engineering 1977)


2011

Ralph Heath (BS Electrical Engineering 1970, MBA Business Administration 1975)

The Alumni Service Award recognizes exceptional service or long term continuing service or leadership to The University of Tennessee.

You can read more about this UT Alumni Association award here.

2016

Edwin A. McDougle (BS Civil Engineering 1969, MS Civil Engineering 1975)


2015

Howard E. Chambers (BS Mechanical Engineering 1964)


2013

W. Dwight Kessel (BS Industrial Engineering 1950)


2012

Charles Wharton (BS Industrial Engineering 1965)

The Alumni Promise Award recognizes alumni no older than 40 who have demonstrated distinctive achievement in their career, civic involvement or both.

You can read more about this UT Alumni Association award here.

2016

Joel B. Seligstein (BS Computer Science 2006)


2012

Stefan Duma (BS Mechanical Engineering 1995)
Kristin Qualls (BS Civil Engineering 2003)


2011

W. David Merryman (BS Engineering Science 2001, MS Engineering Science 2002)
Amy A. Millslagle (BS Chemical Engineering 2000)


2009

Stephen Kennedy (BS Chemical Engineering 1997)

The Accomplished Alumni program is designed to attract alumni of note to campus to share their success stories. Alumni who are honored through this program spend time on campus teaching students, sharing dialogue with faculty and engaging with other alumni and friends of the university.

You can read more about recent honorees here and in the Torchbearer.

2015

Mitch Patel (BS Civil Engineering 1991, MS Civil Engineering 1993)
Barry Wilmore (MS Aviation Systems 1994)


2013

Pete Hoffman (BS Mechanical Engineering Technology 1982, MS Mechanical Engineering 1984)
Ken Huntsman (MS Computer Science 1977)


2012

Jorge Sotolongo (BS Industrial Engineering 1988)


2011

Stefan Duma (BS Mechanical Engineering 1995)
Carol (MS Planning 1979) and Jim Tevepaugh (MS Mechanical Engineering 1979)


2010

Shirley Pih Broadbery (BS Accounting 1979)


2009

Alan Gottlieb (BS Nuclear Engineering 1971)
Colonel Hank Hartsfield, Jr. (MS Engineering Science 1971)
Jerry Johnson (BS Chemical Engineering 1994)
John Stevens, Jr. (BS Mechanical Engineering 1986)

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.